TPMS Reader/Uploader - ATEQ or AUTEL?

Discussion in 'Prius v Care, Maintenance and Troubleshooting' started by Air_Boss, Jul 14, 2017.

  1. Air_Boss

    Air_Boss Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2012
    2,064
    340
    0
    Location:
    New Yawk
    Vehicle:
    2012 Prius v wagon
    Model:
    Five
    Looking to acquire a TPMS sensor reader/uploader to switch my winter and all-season tires without going the dealer service route. Anyone have experience with ATEQ Quikset or AUTEL 401 units with which to do this? They are both in the +/- $140 range, both work with 315Mhz and CAN bus. Preferences?
     
  2. walterm

    walterm Active Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2007
    348
    100
    8
    Location:
    NJ
    Vehicle:
    2015 Prius
    Model:
    IV
    I have the ATEQ unit, it does the job although the SW is a bit inconsistent - when it starts it looks for an update, but when I tell it to go and install it it says there's nothing to install. I use it on both my car and my wife's, so I save 2x the cost of the dealer reprogramming each spring/winter.
     
  3. Salamander_King

    Salamander_King Junior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2015
    75
    21
    0
    Location:
    New England
    Vehicle:
    2015 Prius
    Model:
    Two
    I recently ordered AUTEL 408 which is upgraded version of AUTEL 401. This unit does not relearn ECU as the ATEQ Quikset dose. It will only scan and trigger the TPMS. If you are thinking separate set of TPMS (i.e. different ID than the summer wheels) then you will need both ATEQ Quikset and AUTEL 401 (or 408) units.
     
  4. rjparker

    rjparker Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2008
    1,200
    236
    0
    Location:
    Texas Hill Country
    Vehicle:
    2012 Prius v wagon
    Model:
    Three
  5. Air_Boss

    Air_Boss Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2012
    2,064
    340
    0
    Location:
    New Yawk
    Vehicle:
    2012 Prius v wagon
    Model:
    Five
    Yes, if I had thought through the problem more thoroughly a couple of years ago when I bought the OEM rims, OEM TPMS sensors and tires, I would have gone with reprogrammable sensors out of the box and done exactly that. Live and learn.
     
  6. Air_Boss

    Air_Boss Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2012
    2,064
    340
    0
    Location:
    New Yawk
    Vehicle:
    2012 Prius v wagon
    Model:
    Five
    Hmmm. The literature gives me the impression that both will upload new IDs to the ECU via OBDII/CAN bus. Is that not correct?
     
  7. Salamander_King

    Salamander_King Junior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2015
    75
    21
    0
    Location:
    New England
    Vehicle:
    2015 Prius
    Model:
    Two
    Your will need Autel TS501 (or TS508 new version) or above in order to do OBDII upload. 401 or 408 is only a scanner/trigger device. Though it will work as programmer for Autel MX sensor to clone the ID. 408 I ordered worked on my Prius TPMS (Pacific 315mhz) to read the information, but has no OBDII connectivity to rewrite EUC information. 401 also do not have OBDII connectivity. You can see it here. Autel MaxiTPMS (click on "Comparison" tab).

    Even if you already purchased OEM TPMS and rims, it would be cheaper to buy new set of "clonable" after market TPMS and clone the IDs from your stock TPMS than buying both Quickset and TS401 or buy TS501.
     
    #7 Salamander_King, Jul 14, 2017
    Last edited: Jul 14, 2017
  8. Salamander_King

    Salamander_King Junior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2015
    75
    21
    0
    Location:
    New England
    Vehicle:
    2015 Prius
    Model:
    Two
    My understanding was ATEQ quickset requires TPMS trigger device such as ATEQ VT5 or ATEQ VT15 to activate (trigger) TPMS in order to install new TPMS on different wheels. Were you able to reset and relearn two sets of TPMS without those trigger device?
     
  9. Air_Boss

    Air_Boss Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2012
    2,064
    340
    0
    Location:
    New Yawk
    Vehicle:
    2012 Prius v wagon
    Model:
    Five
    I know both sets of IDs -- all eight.
     
  10. Salamander_King

    Salamander_King Junior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2015
    75
    21
    0
    Location:
    New England
    Vehicle:
    2015 Prius
    Model:
    Two
    I don't have any experience with ATEQ QuickSet, but what I learned on Amazon questions was that ATEQ quickset does not have ability to trigger (or activate) a new TPMS. For a brand new TPMS, this trigger device is required. In your case, you have been using two sets of TPMS, so maybe all you need is ability to reset (OBDII relearn) ECU by ATEQ QuickSet. My other problem is that ATEQ QuickSet requires 32bit Windows 8 or earlier 32bit Windows OS PC with USB. I only have 64bit Windows 10 laptop. Not sure if 64bit Win 10 works with Quickset currently. Recently I learned replacing OEM TPMS with clonable (programmable) TPMS cost only $40 per tire at a local tire shop. This price includes programmable TPMS (Schrader EZ-sensor), service kit, programming and activating new TPMS, replacing existing OEM TPMS meaning dismounting and remounting tire, re-balancing tire, installing tires and resetting TPMS on the car. This was needed on my other car (Honda Civic) with a bad OEM TPMS. I previously had OEM TPMS replacement done on this car at Honda dealer because I thought only dealer can re-program ECU on those vehicle. This costed me $200/tire at dealer. Should I known I could have replaced TPMS much cheaper at local tire shop, I would not have replaced them with OEM TPMS at dealer then. My plan for other set of snow tires on Prius now is to purchase set of rims and tires either online or at the shop and have them program Schrader EZ-sensor to copy my OEM TPMS IDs from summer set, and install them onto the rims and balance the wheel. Excluding cost of rims and tires, the cost would be only $160. That's less than cost of ATEQ Quickset and trigger divice, or Autel 501 or 508. Plus I never have to worry about resetting ECU.
     
    #10 Salamander_King, Jul 14, 2017
    Last edited: Jul 14, 2017
  11. ChapmanF

    ChapmanF Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    4,032
    1,824
    0
    Location:
    Indiana, USA
    Vehicle:
    2010 Prius
    Model:
    IV
    I think some people have had success getting Toyota Techstream to work (with certain J2534 dongles and drivers, anyway) on Windows 64 bit ... you'd have to look for the threads here for the complications if there were any. Some of the dongles are pretty inexpensive. Then you'd have TPMS control and a lot of other diagnostic capability for taking care of the car.

    -Chap
     
  12. walterm

    walterm Active Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2007
    348
    100
    8
    Location:
    NJ
    Vehicle:
    2015 Prius
    Model:
    IV
    Knowing the TMPS IDs you can type them all in to the ATEQ SW. If one set of four is already in the car's computer you can get them downloaded from there into the ATEQ tool and you don't have to manually type those.
     
  13. Salamander_King

    Salamander_King Junior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2015
    75
    21
    0
    Location:
    New England
    Vehicle:
    2015 Prius
    Model:
    Two
    I would be much more inclined to invest on dedicated laptop if I can use it with full function TOYOTA Techstream V12.00.127 software. Hummmm, I think I am going to look into that option. Thanks.
     
  14. Air_Boss

    Air_Boss Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2012
    2,064
    340
    0
    Location:
    New Yawk
    Vehicle:
    2012 Prius v wagon
    Model:
    Five
    So it seems the only shortcoming of the ATEQ Quickset is an inability to ping new/unknown ID sensors?
     
  15. Offline

    Offline Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2012
    355
    84
    0
    Vehicle:
    2012 Prius v wagon
    Model:
    Five
    I'm not understanding. All the TPMS I've bought (multiple brands) for use with winter tires on multiple Toyota vehicles have "triggered" based on sensing wheel rotation. My ATEQ Quickset works better on Windows 10 64-bit than it did on earlier Windows versions although I had to download a new driver before it would work,

    The Quickset can't read ID's directly from the sensors but why would I need to do that since the ID codes are always on the sensors themselves or the boxes they come in.
     
    Salamander_King likes this.
  16. Salamander_King

    Salamander_King Junior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2015
    75
    21
    0
    Location:
    New England
    Vehicle:
    2015 Prius
    Model:
    Two
    So, it seems like, if you know the TPMS IDs and be able to upload onto ECU with ATEC Quickset, you would not need a trigger devise. However TPMS scanner like Autel 401 is very nice tool to check TPMS functionality since Pri does not display any of TPMS information including ID, also Psi, temp, and battery level.

    If you already have two sets of wheels with TPMS all having unique IDs, then ATEC Quickset maybe the way to go. If you haven't purchased new TPMS for a new set, then using AM programmable TPMS to copy existing TPMS IDs would be more economical and much easier.
     
    Air_Boss likes this.
  17. crs1

    crs1 New Member

    Joined:
    Tuesday
    1
    0
    0
    Location:
    Ottawa
    Vehicle:
    2017 Prius
    Model:
    N/A
    I've been hunting around to find a shop that will clone the TPMS id, because I agree that is the way to go.
    I've had no luck.
    What shop did you use?
     
  18. Salamander_King

    Salamander_King Junior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2015
    75
    21
    0
    Location:
    New England
    Vehicle:
    2015 Prius
    Model:
    Two
    I had a local Walmart Tire service replace an OEM TPMS on our old Civic recently. They did not clone the ID though, for it was just replacement of leaking TPMS which they could not fix without replacing entire TPMS. Aluminium stem of the OEM TPMS was corroded, so they could not service it with mare service kit. They did not have OEM TPMS for Civic in stock, but had universal TPMS, so they replaced it with Schrader EZ Sensor without cloning old ID. The tech told me he can program the sensor with OEM TPMS ID at no extra charge. The cost was only $40 including TPMS parts and labor for programing TPMS, dismounting tire and replacing TPMS, remounting and re-balancing tire and installing it, as well as re-learning TPMS on the vehicle. I have done this TPMS replacement service previously on this vehicle at dealer which costed me $200. I was under impression only dealer can program TPMS, but that was not the case.

    I am planning to use Schrader EZ Sensors programmed with copies of my stock OEM TPMS IDs on separate set of winter wheels for my Prius later this year.
     
  19. jzchen

    jzchen Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2012
    675
    65
    0
    Location:
    Arcadia, CA
    Vehicle:
    2012 Prius v wagon
    Model:
    Five
    Based on research a long time ago, the ATEQ Quickset is exactly what the OP needs for switching between summer and winter wheels, with the knowledge of the sensor IDs...
     
    Air_Boss likes this.
  20. Air_Boss

    Air_Boss Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2012
    2,064
    340
    0
    Location:
    New Yawk
    Vehicle:
    2012 Prius v wagon
    Model:
    Five
    Thanks. That's where I came out, too.
     
  21. jzchen

    jzchen Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2012
    675
    65
    0
    Location:
    Arcadia, CA
    Vehicle:
    2012 Prius v wagon
    Model:
    Five
    Seems like prices have gone down some!

     
Loading...