TPMS with Torque Pro? Any figure this out?

Discussion in 'Gen 3 Prius Technical Discussion' started by Jeffrimerman, Jun 9, 2018.

  1. Jeffrimerman

    Jeffrimerman Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2011
    166
    28
    1
    Location:
    Pasadena
    Vehicle:
    2010 Prius
    Model:
    II
    I see online someone go it to work with a Ford Focus but maybe the sensor data doesn't exist for the torque app for prius. I located the place to add extra PIDs(whatever that means) but I didn't see air pressure. Maybe there is another app that works? I ordered one of those blue tooth obdII tools. For $3 it worked fine. Came on right away and phone linked with it quickly.
     
  2. bisco

    bisco cookie crumbler

    Joined:
    May 11, 2005
    87,535
    38,965
    0
    Location:
    boston
    Vehicle:
    2012 Prius Plug-in
    Model:
    Plug-in Base
    iirc, scangauge shows pressures, so the sensors are there.
     
  3. Salamander_King

    Salamander_King Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2015
    5,835
    4,550
    0
    Location:
    New England
    Vehicle:
    2020 Prius Prime
    Model:
    LE
  4. Jeffrimerman

    Jeffrimerman Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2011
    166
    28
    1
    Location:
    Pasadena
    Vehicle:
    2010 Prius
    Model:
    II
    Oh wow thanks guys. I never heard of scangauge or tire assistant. I wonder if it will work with my bluetooth obdII. It's a cheap one so let's see.

    Edit: tried tire assistant. It says it connected but the gauges stayed at 0. Maybe my cheap ELM327 obdII is too cheap. I'll google to see if there is a better one
     
    #4 Jeffrimerman, Jun 10, 2018
    Last edited: Jun 10, 2018
  5. kidjedi

    kidjedi New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2019
    1
    0
    0
    Location:
    Denver
    Vehicle:
    2012 Prius
    Model:
    IV
    It's 2019 and Tire Assistant still doesn't work with the Prius3 (I've got a 2012). I know it's probably the OBDII adapter (mine works great with Torque Pro), but just letting others know. I can't believe with all the things that a Prius monitors and tells you about, it won't let you know your tire pressure (just a warning light for "too low" and "too high").
     
  6. Jeffrimerman

    Jeffrimerman Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2011
    166
    28
    1
    Location:
    Pasadena
    Vehicle:
    2010 Prius
    Model:
    II
    I use an obdII adapter and an old laptop running 32bit windows xp. That's what techstream needed then and was able to program my tpms system to use pressure sensors I got on ebay. What's cool is it does show the exact pressure if each sensor so it's silly that they don't display it on any monitor. I have a Gen 3 2010 but I used it mainly for my Lexus IS250 2006. This probably didn't help you at all =/
     
    ydpplqbd likes this.
  7. Grit

    Grit Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2017
    3,424
    2,806
    1
    Location:
    NorCal (Non Bay Area)
    Vehicle:
    2012 Prius
    Model:
    Four
    Tech stream has different psi reading vs my $25 rotary tire pressure gauge every time o_O
     
  8. Jeffrimerman

    Jeffrimerman Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2011
    166
    28
    1
    Location:
    Pasadena
    Vehicle:
    2010 Prius
    Model:
    II
    I just use my handheld digital gauge. I checked it with my new analog one and they were within half a psi of each other so I was fine with that. I realized my old analog one was way way off. That's probably what caused me to overfill my tires and almost have a blow out. It's too bad there wasn't a warning light for that =P. I learned my lesson and have a few different ones.
     
  9. RobH

    RobH Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    2,359
    954
    69
    Location:
    Sunnyvale, California
    Vehicle:
    2006 Prius
    The ELM doesn't support the K-bus that Toyota uses, thus Torque/Carista can't see TPMS. You've got to use Techstream to see TPMS.
     
  10. Grit

    Grit Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2017
    3,424
    2,806
    1
    Location:
    NorCal (Non Bay Area)
    Vehicle:
    2012 Prius
    Model:
    Four
    That app requires access to your photos, contacts, location, contacts and videos just to launch the app. Let me tap ‘yes’ to give it full permission to access all that so I can get my tires’ pressure
     
  11. fuzzy1

    fuzzy1 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2009
    13,488
    7,099
    90
    Location:
    Western Washington
    Vehicle:
    2012 Prius
    Model:
    Three
    Only the new ones do, starting a bit over a year ago. Beware that old units in some retail stocks might not have new enough firmware.

    Many of us with older units managed to snag a free firmware upgrade offer in late 2017 that included TPMS pressure and temperature readings. Now that something in my system is getting slightly flaky, this has been useful. While I haven't tracked down and fixed the problem, at least I can see that the problem is a missed reading on a specific sensor code, not a low reading 'somewhere'.
     
    bisco likes this.
  12. Salamander_King

    Salamander_King Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2015
    5,835
    4,550
    0
    Location:
    New England
    Vehicle:
    2020 Prius Prime
    Model:
    LE
    Yap, all kind of permissions, but perfectly fine for my use. I have a dedicated cheap Android phone I use ONLY for car diagnosis. No SIM card, no GPS enabled, no personal information stored in the phone, not even Google account on this phone.
     
    fuzzy1 likes this.
  13. ericbecky

    ericbecky Hybrid Battery Hero

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2004
    4,309
    3,072
    1
    Location:
    Madison, Wisconsin
    Vehicle:
    2005 Prius
    Model:
    Two
    How do you get apps on it (like torquepr app) without a Google account in the phone? You can message me privately if you'd rather.
     
  14. Salamander_King

    Salamander_King Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2015
    5,835
    4,550
    0
    Location:
    New England
    Vehicle:
    2020 Prius Prime
    Model:
    LE
    I have used an Android phone without Google account for some time, but if you use it often it may not be easy from time to time. If you are willing, you can Root the phone and load custom ROM to make it totally non-Google. You can sideload APK without going through the app store. You can also download from the app store other than Google store without having a Google account. That said, the easiest way may be to create a google account just for that phone to log on to the Google Play Store and never put any kind of personal information tied to it. I have ~10 different Google accounts I use for various purpose.
     
    #14 Salamander_King, Apr 20, 2019
    Last edited: Apr 20, 2019
  15. ericbecky

    ericbecky Hybrid Battery Hero

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2004
    4,309
    3,072
    1
    Location:
    Madison, Wisconsin
    Vehicle:
    2005 Prius
    Model:
    Two
    I don't think I've tried sideloading a paid app like Torque pro.
    Like you said, easier to have another dedicated account.
     
    Salamander_King likes this.
  16. Grit

    Grit Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2017
    3,424
    2,806
    1
    Location:
    NorCal (Non Bay Area)
    Vehicle:
    2012 Prius
    Model:
    Four
    There’s a way for that, it’s rooting your device. Paid apps can then be downloaded for free :)
     
    Salamander_King likes this.
  17. Salamander_King

    Salamander_King Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2015
    5,835
    4,550
    0
    Location:
    New England
    Vehicle:
    2020 Prius Prime
    Model:
    LE
    Yeah, for a paid app, there are some snugs. You can install app like Torque Pro free from a site like aptoide, but most often verification fails, so you can't use the app. Also, apps cannot be automatically updated for those not downloaded from Google Store. It will be easier to just create a single use anonymous Google account for those situations.
     
  18. Salamander_King

    Salamander_King Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2015
    5,835
    4,550
    0
    Location:
    New England
    Vehicle:
    2020 Prius Prime
    Model:
    LE
    After using Bluetooth OBD2 and app, Scan Guage II, Techstream (though it failed to install for me) to see OEM TPMS data, my conclusion is none of them are as useful and easy to use as this external TPMS. Real-time pressure any time, driving or stopped. No reset or programming needed. It is accurate within 1psi from internal TPMS value or hand measured values by a tire pressure gauge. Although its durability is a bit questionable, at $40 for a set, it is cheap enough to be replaced if fails. Make sure not to keep the sensor on if you are washing tires. And keep anti-seize on the thread of the bulb stem in areas with road salts. So far it is working far better than internal OME TPMS.

    IMG_20190331_122038.jpg
     
Loading...