Xgauge for HSI

Discussion in 'Prius c Technical Discussion' started by vincent1449p, Jul 31, 2012.

  1. vincent1449p

    vincent1449p Active Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2004
    894
    331
    0
    Location:
    Singapore
    Vehicle:
    2012 Prius c
    The "ECO Score" screen displays HSI in graphical form. We can use the Scangauge to display the numerical equivalent.
    Column 1
    0 [TH]XGAUGE[/TH][TH]TXD[/TH][TH]RXF[/TH][TH]RXD[/TH][TH]MTH[/TH][TH]NAM[/TH][TH]Notes[/TH]
    1 [TR][TD]HV System Indicator[/TD][TD]07C0212B[/TD][TD]02C80461052B[/TD][TD]2E0A[/TD][TD]000100010000[/TD][TD1]HSI[/TD1][TD]%[/TD][/TR]

    Hybrid System Indicator.jpg

    Area 1 - Charge area
    • Range -512% to 0%
    • My current firmware 3.17 can't be configured to display signed number, so I need to manually subtract 1024. e.g. if it displayed 1100, it should be -76%.
    Area 2 - Hybrid ECO area
    • Range 0% to 50%
    Area 3 - ECO area
    • Range 0% to 100%
    Area 4 - Power area
    • Range 100% to 511%
    Vincent
     
    denali123, managerman and Chazz8 like this.
  2. managerman

    managerman Prius v Nerd

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2012
    228
    107
    0
    Location:
    Columbus, OH
    Vehicle:
    2012 Prius v wagon
    Model:
    Three
    Cool. I will be adding this xgauge to my v and c scangauges!!!

    Thanks

    -M
     
  3. WD0AFQ

    WD0AFQ Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2012
    619
    152
    20
    Location:
    Dexter, Mo.
    Vehicle:
    2012 Prius c
    Model:
    Two
    Looks like I need to purchase a new ScanGauge. Mine is an older version that I will keep in our Vibe gt.
    Thanks for the information.
    Dan
     
  4. jdcollins5

    jdcollins5 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    5,131
    1,314
    0
    Location:
    Wilmington, NC
    Vehicle:
    2010 Prius
    Model:
    III
    Hi Vincent,

    Any chance this will work for a 2010 Gen III?

    Thanks,

    Dwight
     
  5. vincent1449p

    vincent1449p Active Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2004
    894
    331
    0
    Location:
    Singapore
    Vehicle:
    2012 Prius c
    There are many PIDs that are common to Liftback, v, PiP & C, it should work as well.

    Vincent
     
  6. jdcollins5

    jdcollins5 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    5,131
    1,314
    0
    Location:
    Wilmington, NC
    Vehicle:
    2010 Prius
    Model:
    III
    I will give it a try and let you know.

    Thanks
     
  7. jdcollins5

    jdcollins5 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    5,131
    1,314
    0
    Location:
    Wilmington, NC
    Vehicle:
    2010 Prius
    Model:
    III
    Vincent,

    I tried this tonight and it drew a blank. Any suggestions for the 2010 Gen III?

    Thanks,

    Dwight
     
  8. priusCpilot

    priusCpilot Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2012
    598
    187
    0
    Location:
    LA
    Vehicle:
    2012 Prius c
    Model:
    Four
    Hi Vincent,

    So if I'm on regen slowing down the car and my % is -76 does that mean I am capturing 76% of the kinetic energy?
     
  9. denali123

    denali123 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2013
    10
    0
    0
    Location:
    Taiwan
    Vehicle:
    2013 Prius c
    Model:
    N/A
    Hi Vincent,
    Any possibility that we can use this PID on Torque?
    Eddie
     
  10. vincent1449p

    vincent1449p Active Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2004
    894
    331
    0
    Location:
    Singapore
    Vehicle:
    2012 Prius c
    Nope, HSI displays the total of the HV battery and engine output as the hybrid system output and regenerative charging. It is displaying power rather than energy. During regen, the engine is either off or idle depending on speed so the -76% is showing how much power is charging the HV battery. You can multiply the voltage and current to find out the relationship between the % and kW.

    Vincent
     
  11. vincent1449p

    vincent1449p Active Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2004
    894
    331
    0
    Location:
    Singapore
    Vehicle:
    2012 Prius c
    Hi Eddie,

    It may be possible but I have not figured out how to create a formula for a 10-bit Signed Number in Torque.

    Vincent
     
  12. vincent1449p

    vincent1449p Active Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2004
    894
    331
    0
    Location:
    Singapore
    Vehicle:
    2012 Prius c
    Hi Eddie,

    I do not use Torque so could you or someone try this?
    Column 1
    0 [TH]Name[/TH][TH]ShortName[/TH][TH]ModeAndPID[/TH][TH]Equation[/TH][TH]Min Value[/TH][TH]Max Value[/TH][TH]Units[/TH][TH]Header[/TH]
    1 [TR][TD]HV System Indicator[/TD][TD1]H S I[/TD1][TD1]212B[/TD1][TD1]{A:0} * 256 + B - {A:1} * 512[/TD1][TD1]-512[/TD1][TD1]511[/TD1][TD1]%[/TD1][TD1]7C0[/TD1][/TR]
    Vincent
     
  13. denali123

    denali123 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2013
    10
    0
    0
    Location:
    Taiwan
    Vehicle:
    2013 Prius c
    Model:
    N/A
    Hi Vincent,

    It works perfectly on my Torque.
    The HSI reading on Torque shows accordinglly as your discription for Xgauge.
    Thank you so much... :)

    Eddie
     
  14. jdcollins5

    jdcollins5 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    5,131
    1,314
    0
    Location:
    Wilmington, NC
    Vehicle:
    2010 Prius
    Model:
    III
    Vincent,

    I tried the Torque PID with Engine Link but did not get a response. Looking at the obddata.log file I did see the following:

    >AT SH 7C0
    OK

    >212b
    7C8 03 7F 21 12


    I also tried the SGII XGauge parameters with no response. It sounds like this was not available on the 2010 Gen 3 version.

    Dwight
     
  15. vincent1449p

    vincent1449p Active Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2004
    894
    331
    0
    Location:
    Singapore
    Vehicle:
    2012 Prius c
    Hi Eddie,

    Thanks for testing it!:) SGII use simple arithmetic so it is not as versatile as Torque which can use complex formula and multiple PIDs.

    Hi Dwight,

    7F response with subcode 12 is to indicate the ECU does not support the arguments of the requested mode or the format of the argument bytes do not match the prescribed format for the specified mode.

    I've compared the RM of both ZVW30 & NHP10, it seems HSI is a new PID in NHP10. The ZVW30 only has it in the Active test (Pg. 6577) but that is only for testing the indicator light.

    Vincent
     
  16. jdcollins5

    jdcollins5 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    5,131
    1,314
    0
    Location:
    Wilmington, NC
    Vehicle:
    2010 Prius
    Model:
    III
    Thanks Vincent
     
  17. priusCpilot

    priusCpilot Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2012
    598
    187
    0
    Location:
    LA
    Vehicle:
    2012 Prius c
    Model:
    Four
    Hi Vincent, I entered all the data correctly but nothing shows up on my SGII?
     
  18. vincent1449p

    vincent1449p Active Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2004
    894
    331
    0
    Location:
    Singapore
    Vehicle:
    2012 Prius c
    Hi priusCpilot & Dwight,

    I found an alternative way to read HSI using passive mode or non-diagnostic mode:
    Column 1
    0 [TH]XGAUGE[/TH][TH]TXD[/TH][TH]RXF[/TH][TH]RXD[/TH][TH]MTH[/TH][TH]NAM[/TH][TH]Notes[/TH]
    1 [TR][TD]HV System Indicator[/TD][TD]024F[/TD][TD]01020247[/TD][TD]160A[/TD][TD]000100010000[/TD][TD1]hsi[/TD1][TD]%[/TD][/TR]

    I believe it should work for ZVW30 and others, even though it is not supported in diagnostic mode.

    Vincent
     
  19. jdcollins5

    jdcollins5 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    5,131
    1,314
    0
    Location:
    Wilmington, NC
    Vehicle:
    2010 Prius
    Model:
    III
    Thanks Vincent

    I will try it in the morning.
     
  20. jdcollins5

    jdcollins5 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    5,131
    1,314
    0
    Location:
    Wilmington, NC
    Vehicle:
    2010 Prius
    Model:
    III
    Vincent,

    As usual, this worked in my 2010 ZVW30. I saw the following driving to work this morning:

    Area 1 - Charge area
    • Range 1000+ to 0%
    Area 2 - Hybrid ECO area
    • Range 0% to 50%
    Area 3 - ECO area
    • Range 50% to 100%
    Area 4 - Power area
    • Range 100% to 150%
    Any thoughts as to why it works here and not in diagnostic mode?

    Thanks,

    Dwight