4th Gen TPMS sensors

Discussion in 'Gen 4 Prius Main Forum' started by 2020XLEAWD, Dec 27, 2020.

  1. 2020XLEAWD

    2020XLEAWD Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2020
    46
    21
    0
    Location:
    City of Angeles
    Vehicle:
    2020 Prius
    Model:
    XLE AWD-e
    Looking to buy 4 TPMS sensors for my summer tire and rim setup. Does anyone know the part number for the OE ones? Will consider aftermarket ones as well. Local tire shop has only one Continental TPMS available for $60.
     
  2. Elektroingenieur

    Elektroingenieur Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2017
    2,086
    2,807
    9
    Location:
    California
    Vehicle:
    2016 Prius
    Model:
    Three Touring
    Parts catalog Figure 41-03, Disc Wheel & Wheel Cap, says the Toyota part number is 42607-33050, for model years 2019 and later. These transmitters aren’t programmable, so their transmitter IDs need to be registered with the car using a Toyota Techstream diagnostic system or equivalent, as described in the Repair Manual (more info).

    For model years 2019 and later, the Repair Manual also describes an ID switching function, so after you’ve used a Techstream system to register two sets of transmitter IDs, you can easily switch between them: “Operate the steering pad switch assembly, select ‘TPMS’ on the multi-information display and operate the ‘ENTER’ switch (steering pad switch assembly) on and off 3 times within 3 seconds (press/release → press/release → press/release),” after which “The tire pressure warning light will illuminate for 3 seconds and turn off for 0.5 seconds 3 times.” The warning light will then blink and come on until signals are received from all of the transmitters.
     
  3. Prius-newbie

    Prius-newbie New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2020
    9
    2
    0
    Location:
    California
    Vehicle:
    2020 Prius
    Model:
    L Eco
    OE manufacture is Pacific and the part # is PMV-C015. Do a search for PMV-C015, it's not expensive at all compare to dealer. ID of sensor is printed on the TPMS sensor. This is what I used on my 2020 Prius 5 months ago when I got new wheels for the car. Think I pay $48 for set of 4 on Amazon or Ebay and got it mounted for $12 when the tires were mounted on the new rim at Costco.
     
  4. Mendel Leisk

    Mendel Leisk Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2010
    42,982
    30,760
    80
    Location:
    Greater Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
    Vehicle:
    2010 Prius
    Model:
    Touring
    That’s great. They don’t include that instruction in Owners Manual? I’d think they should: it’s a quantum leap from Toyota’s previous application, easily owner switchable if I’m not mistaken? That is, apart from an initial introduction via Techstream, which dealership might be called on to do, unless owner had Techstream.
     
  5. Salamander_King

    Salamander_King Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2015
    7,928
    6,340
    0
    Location:
    New England
    Vehicle:
    2020 Prius Prime
    Model:
    LE
    I remember reading a thread on TPMS and posts by EU Prius owner who discovered this TPMS sensor ID switching functionality. He showed a video from Toyota showing how to switch two sets of TPMS IDs by simple wheel button sequences on EU versions of Gen4 and PP).
    See here: How To Register TPMS IDs | PriusChat
    That was back in the 2016 model I think. But at that time US and Canada models did not have this functionality. TPMS ID slot had only 4 on Techstream not 8 like the EU model. If they changed that, that should be great who has access to Techstream to register two sets of TPMS IDs. However, when I used the Autel TPMS tool on my 2020 PP, I did not find extra ID spots to register two different sets of TPMS IDs.
     
    #5 Salamander_King, Feb 27, 2021
    Last edited: Feb 27, 2021
  6. Mendel Leisk

    Mendel Leisk Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2010
    42,982
    30,760
    80
    Location:
    Greater Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
    Vehicle:
    2010 Prius
    Model:
    Touring
    I “think” @Elektroingenieur is saying, that after an initial intro with Techstream, it’s then easily switchable by owners, only using built-in buttons on dash or steering wheel. I’m puzzled though, why Toyota isn’t trumpeting this in owner manual.


     
  7. Salamander_King

    Salamander_King Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2015
    7,928
    6,340
    0
    Location:
    New England
    Vehicle:
    2020 Prius Prime
    Model:
    LE
    Did you read the link in the Gen4 sticky I mentioned above? It is a combination of buttons on the wheel to switch two sets of TPMS IDs, but in order for this to work, the ECU has to have 8 slots for TPMS sensor IDs. AFAIK, North American models of Gen4 and PP had only 5 slots, although the fifth slot was never used as there was no full-size spare. I am not sure if my 2020 PP had 8 slots for TPMS sensors IDs. No, there was no mentioning of this functionality in either 2017 nor 2020 PP owner's manuals, and I think that was true for the regular Gen4.
     
  8. Mendel Leisk

    Mendel Leisk Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2010
    42,982
    30,760
    80
    Location:
    Greater Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
    Vehicle:
    2010 Prius
    Model:
    Touring
  9. EconoModder

    EconoModder Junior Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2015
    48
    18
    0
    Location:
    San Diego
    Vehicle:
    2021 Prius
    Model:
    L Eco
    Add on question...can I pull my sensors out of my OEM 15" wheels and use them in a 17" wheel or will that be a problem? Like do TMPS sensors for 17" wheels have a different part number? I never know which ones are pressure based vs rotational based and I just got this car recently.
     
    ETP likes this.
  10. Mendel Leisk

    Mendel Leisk Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2010
    42,982
    30,760
    80
    Location:
    Greater Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
    Vehicle:
    2010 Prius
    Model:
    Touring
    Look it up on online parts site, mcgeorge Toyota parts for example. I suspect it’s the same sensor for both but check.
     
  11. Prius-newbie

    Prius-newbie New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2020
    9
    2
    0
    Location:
    California
    Vehicle:
    2020 Prius
    Model:
    L Eco
    Yes you can use the old sensors.
     
    ETP likes this.
  12. ETP

    ETP 2021 Prime(Limit),Highlander HYB Plat,B52-D,G,F,H

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    2,751
    1,148
    0
    Location:
    Auburdale FL
    Vehicle:
    2021 Prius Prime
    Model:
    Limited
    Debating on what to use on my two new spare OEM alloy wheels and tires at this point in time. I did order one new OEM sensor while the March sale is still going on.
    The rims look so nice I even thought about using them in the rotation cycle.

    Yokohama Avid Ascend GT 195/65R15 91 H Tire - Walmart.com - Walmart.com

    OEM tires are OK but not to write home about. The Yokohamas are very nice.
     
    #12 ETP, Mar 21, 2021
    Last edited: Mar 21, 2021
  13. vvillovv

    vvillovv Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2013
    1,486
    549
    0
    Location:
    NY
    Vehicle:
    2017 Prius Prime
    Model:
    Prime Plus
    The valve stems of the Pacifica OEM's are not very long, so may not fit perfectly on some wheels. As long as you don't mind the short stems, should be good on most wheels.
    With the OEM part # - should be able to find a set of 4 around for the typical price of one, sometimes even less depending on the price of the one they give.

    Tire Assistant android app is looking nice so far. I haven't figured out if it has reprogramming capabilities yet, but it is reading all four of my sensor id's with a bluetooth elm327 paired and a tap tap, easy.
     
  14. UN4GTBL

    UN4GTBL Junior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2019
    8
    7
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    Vehicle:
    2017 Prius
    Model:
    Technology
    Ok, I've read a whole bunch of threads on this and am absolutely flabergasted by Toyota for this.

    We bought separate winter wheels for the winter tires that came with our Prius when we bought it. I had them install TPMS and program them to the car when I put the winters on last fall, as I didn't want the stupid TPMS light on all winter.

    I just switched back to the factory wheels and tires on our Prius and not only does the car not automatically figure out that the factory TPMS are back on the car, and I can't do this myself, I have to go to a dealer to reprogram the car now?

    My Jeep figures it out all by itself, and I never even had to program the second set of TPMS in my winter tires for that, it just did it automatically, adn switches back and forth automatically when I swap wheels/tires for the winter.

    Please tell me I'm missing something.
     
    2020XLEAWD and Mendel Leisk like this.
  15. UN4GTBL

    UN4GTBL Junior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2019
    8
    7
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    Vehicle:
    2017 Prius
    Model:
    Technology
    UPDATE: I broke out my AutoEnginuity with Toyota upgrade and was able to get it all figured out by going into the TPMS settings in there, reading the 4 already programmed IDs and then manually typing them in another screen to get the car to talk to them again.

    Annoying, but not as annoying as having to go to a dealer twice a year for tire swaps, which is the reason that I bought the second set of rims in the first place lol
     
    Mendel Leisk likes this.
  16. Mendel Leisk

    Mendel Leisk Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2010
    42,982
    30,760
    80
    Location:
    Greater Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
    Vehicle:
    2010 Prius
    Model:
    Touring
    When I bought separate-rim mounted snow tires over a decade back, the service writer asked if I wanted sensors, while emphatically shaking his head “no...”.

    Good you were able to roll with it, had the wherewithal to DIY. Still, the typical owner would be screwed: either put up with the twice-yearly dealer$hip intervention, or just eat the cost of the sensors, use them like regular (but very pricey) valves.
     
    UN4GTBL likes this.
  17. UN4GTBL

    UN4GTBL Junior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2019
    8
    7
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    Vehicle:
    2017 Prius
    Model:
    Technology
    Yeah, definitely not impressed with the process, but very happy I was able to figure it out myself, especially since we just had it at the dealer for an oil change at the beginning of the month.

    I've been doing my own tire swaps for years, so this was a head scratcher for me.

    ...same with that annoying reverse beep that I finally got rid of!
     
    Mendel Leisk likes this.
  18. Tideland Prius

    Tideland Prius Moderator of the North
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    42,263
    13,794
    41
    Location:
    Canada
    Vehicle:
    2018 Prius Prime
    Model:
    Technology
    Yeah I just live with the light on all winter as I didn't want to pay for a separate set and have it reprogrammed twice a year.

    I understand half the country won't use it but how much more can it cost to have a TPMS memory store 8 sensors instead of 4?
     
    2020XLEAWD, UN4GTBL and Mendel Leisk like this.
  19. Salamander_King

    Salamander_King Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2015
    7,928
    6,340
    0
    Location:
    New England
    Vehicle:
    2020 Prius Prime
    Model:
    LE
    According to @Elektroingenieur, the newer Prius suppose sold in NA has 8 slots for TPMS and there is a procedure for switching sets using just buttons. This feature was already available in Prius sold in the EU, as early as the 2016 model, according to this thread.

    How To Register TPMS IDs | PriusChat
     
  20. Tideland Prius

    Tideland Prius Moderator of the North
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    42,263
    13,794
    41
    Location:
    Canada
    Vehicle:
    2018 Prius Prime
    Model:
    Technology
    Lol. And I stickied the thread!
     
Loading...