Available Remote Engine Start?

Discussion in 'Prime Accessories and Modifications' started by hybridsrules, Aug 12, 2017 at 3:18 PM.

  1. hybridsrules

    hybridsrules Junior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2009
    11
    11
    0
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Vehicle:
    2017 Prius Prime
    Model:
    Prime Premium
    Does anyone know of an available remote engine start for the Prius Prime? My dealer says one is not available. I live in the northeast and had an official Toyota one installed in my 2011 Prius III and I loved it. Especially in the winter. It was integrated into my Prius remote too so it was handy. Why wouldn't one be available? Is there something about the Prime that makes it not feasible? Does anyone have one? Is it Toyota dealer installed or aftermarket?
     
  2. Lee Jay

    Lee Jay Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2009
    3,010
    1,974
    0
    Location:
    Westminster, Colorado
    Vehicle:
    2017 Prius Prime
    Model:
    Prime Advanced
    What for? The engine doesn't need to start to start the HVAC system, heating and cooling.
     
    priuscatprimeguy likes this.
  3. priuscatprimeguy

    priuscatprimeguy Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2016
    1,600
    1,502
    0
    Location:
    Clawson Michigan
    Vehicle:
    2017 Prius Prime
    Model:
    Prime Advanced
    If you would have spent a few more bucks and bought the Advanced Model, you would be able to warm or cool up/off your car with the remote Entune App.:D
     
    MattStevenson and Mark57 like this.
  4. Prodigyplace

    Prodigyplace Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2016
    3,588
    2,970
    0
    Location:
    Central Virginia
    Vehicle:
    2017 Prius
    Model:
    Two
    To answer the question why, I know my son needed to get remote start in his 2015 Prius v because at some outdoor dog shows he leaves his dogs in the car with the AC running.
    Factory remote start was less expensive than the port installed option.

    That is one use case I am aware of.
     
    hybridsrules likes this.
  5. hybridsrules

    hybridsrules Junior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2009
    11
    11
    0
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Vehicle:
    2017 Prius Prime
    Model:
    Prime Premium
    I have the Premium model. I don't have that option.
     
  6. hybridsrules

    hybridsrules Junior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2009
    11
    11
    0
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Vehicle:
    2017 Prius Prime
    Model:
    Prime Premium
    But I didn't get the Advanced model. I got the Premium. So not all that helpful to tell me what I should have done. LOL.
     
    priuscatprimeguy and bisco like this.
  7. Lee Jay

    Lee Jay Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2009
    3,010
    1,974
    0
    Location:
    Westminster, Colorado
    Vehicle:
    2017 Prius Prime
    Model:
    Prime Advanced
    It's on your keyfob. I think all the models have it.
     
    priuscatprimeguy likes this.
  8. hybridsrules

    hybridsrules Junior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2009
    11
    11
    0
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Vehicle:
    2017 Prius Prime
    Model:
    Prime Premium
    It is on my fob but it is not an active feature. It's only for the Advanced Model. I have verified this in the manual and online and with the dealer.
     
  9. Prodigyplace

    Prodigyplace Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2016
    3,588
    2,970
    0
    Location:
    Central Virginia
    Vehicle:
    2017 Prius
    Model:
    Two
    This underlines the importance of a good dealer/salesman network in order to maximize customer satisfaction. Toyota is content to survive IN SPITE of their dealers instead of dealers being helpful partners.
     
  10. Lee Jay

    Lee Jay Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2009
    3,010
    1,974
    0
    Location:
    Westminster, Colorado
    Vehicle:
    2017 Prius Prime
    Model:
    Prime Advanced
    Show me in the manual where it says that. I can find no such statement.

    The smartphone-linked remote A/C is Advanced only, through SmartConnect. The Keyfob version is available on all models, as far as I'm aware.
     
    priuscatprimeguy likes this.
  11. Prodigyplace

    Prodigyplace Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2016
    3,588
    2,970
    0
    Location:
    Central Virginia
    Vehicle:
    2017 Prius
    Model:
    Two
    If that is true @bwilson4web should be able to verify on his Prime Plus.
     
    priuscatprimeguy likes this.
  12. hybridsrules

    hybridsrules Junior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2009
    11
    11
    0
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Vehicle:
    2017 Prius Prime
    Model:
    Prime Premium
    Why are you arguing with me? It is NOT an active feature on the Plus or Premium models. Trust me. If it worked I would not have posted asking about a remote engine start.
     
  13. Lee Jay

    Lee Jay Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2009
    3,010
    1,974
    0
    Location:
    Westminster, Colorado
    Vehicle:
    2017 Prius Prime
    Model:
    Prime Advanced
    Because I can't find that in the manual, and the technical handouts aren't entirely clear on whether "Remote A/C" (only in the Advanced) is only for the Smartphone-linked version.
     
    priuscatprimeguy likes this.
  14. hybridsrules

    hybridsrules Junior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2009
    11
    11
    0
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Vehicle:
    2017 Prius Prime
    Model:
    Prime Premium
     
  15. Lee Jay

    Lee Jay Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2009
    3,010
    1,974
    0
    Location:
    Westminster, Colorado
    Vehicle:
    2017 Prius Prime
    Model:
    Prime Advanced
    Yeah...that's the Smartphone-linked version. It only works on the Advanced. That's not what I'm talking about. I have an Advanced and can't use that system because I haven't signed up for Entune or Safety Connect. The button on the key fob works for me. I guess I'm still not sure that button doesn't work in the other two versions.

    upload_2017-8-12_19-53-17.png


    upload_2017-8-12_19-53-51.png
     
  16. hybridsrules

    hybridsrules Junior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2009
    11
    11
    0
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Vehicle:
    2017 Prius Prime
    Model:
    Prime Premium
    Just please trust me that it is NOT an active feature for the Plus or Premium trims. ONLY the Advanced. It's a button on the remote probably for the sake of not having multiple remotes across trim lines but it does NOT work. I wish it did. Now I need a solution to my problem if anyone can help me.
     
  17. Prodigyplace

    Prodigyplace Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2016
    3,588
    2,970
    0
    Location:
    Central Virginia
    Vehicle:
    2017 Prius
    Model:
    Two
    Since the manual does not say it is unavailable, perhaps there is an issue with your car? Just another thought. I have no idea on the correct answer.
     
  18. hybridsrules

    hybridsrules Junior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2009
    11
    11
    0
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Vehicle:
    2017 Prius Prime
    Model:
    Prime Premium
    https://www.toyota.com/priusprime/ebrochure READ the section on the Advanced model. It is all there in black & white.
     
    priuscatprimeguy likes this.
  19. bhtooefr

    bhtooefr Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2016
    1,066
    1,004
    0
    Location:
    Newark, OH, USA
    Vehicle:
    2016 Prius
    Model:
    Three
    Then something is broken, because Bob Wilson reports it working on his Plus: Keyfob A/C button works | PriusChat

    Also, that brochure specifically calls out Remote A/C System as being present on the Plus, and the Premium inheriting it from the Plus.
     
  20. hybridsrules

    hybridsrules Junior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2009
    11
    11
    0
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Vehicle:
    2017 Prius Prime
    Model:
    Prime Premium
    Well can someone tell me how it works? I was told it didn't by the dealer. The dealer and I even tried it while doing the walk through on the day i was picking it up. How do I use it then? Can Bob Wilson tell me either through this message or PM directly? I will fiddle with it tomorrow.
     
Loading...