changing temperature display units

Discussion in 'Gen 4 Prius Technical Discussion' started by SUPERCOOLMAN, Aug 29, 2016.

  1. SUPERCOOLMAN

    SUPERCOOLMAN Junior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010
    91
    13
    0
    Location:
    Santa Clara
    Vehicle:
    2013 Prius
    Model:
    Five
    in the touch screen configuration, I had set it to display in Celcius for weather temperature, but ther termpatrue displayed at dash is still in Fahrenheit. I read through manual, but didn't ind what that setting is supposed to change which display. any one know if that is just a setting not being used or I have been looking at wrong places?
     
  2. booke02

    booke02 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2016
    384
    390
    0
    Location:
    Israel
    Vehicle:
    2016 Prius
    Model:
    N/A
    I suspect that it is like mph/kph - factory-configured according to country of delivery
     
  3. SUPERCOOLMAN

    SUPERCOOLMAN Junior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010
    91
    13
    0
    Location:
    Santa Clara
    Vehicle:
    2013 Prius
    Model:
    Five
    but you can change mph/kph and mpg/kmpl on both gen3 and gen4
     
  4. alanclarkeau

    alanclarkeau Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2016
    5,892
    6,460
    0
    Location:
    near Brisbane, Australia
    Vehicle:
    2016 Prius
    Model:
    N/A
    Interesting - manual says "Displays the outside temperature within the range of -40°C (-40°F) to 50°C (122°F)". With MPH, MPG etc, it doesn't mention the alternative.

    Though - not quite relevant - the Australian Manual refers to some non-Australian terminology, particularly calling fuel "Gasoline" - which isn't a term ever used here. Similarly, our bonnet is referred to as a Hood - ie Robin Hood? And "Reversing Lights" are called "Back-up lights" It makes it difficult to find things in the INDEX.
     
    RCO and booke02 like this.
  5. MichelleStone

    MichelleStone Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2016
    532
    784
    0
    Location:
    Mariposa, CA
    Vehicle:
    2016 Prius
    Model:
    Four
    It's our evil plot to make the world speak 'mercian.
     
    DonDNH, RCO and alanclarkeau like this.
  6. Mendel Leisk

    Mendel Leisk Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2010
    39,372
    27,998
    80
    Location:
    Greater Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
    Vehicle:
    2010 Prius
    Model:
    Touring
    On 4th gen I believe you can't change mph to kph, or vice versa. This seems a major stumble. Emails to Toyota have gotten responses along the lines of "bring along a conversion chart".
     
    RCO and alanclarkeau like this.
  7. SUPERCOOLMAN

    SUPERCOOLMAN Junior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010
    91
    13
    0
    Location:
    Santa Clara
    Vehicle:
    2013 Prius
    Model:
    Five
    I just tried today. it's a simple configuration on the dash display. there is a meter unit option to change between the two
     
    kithmo and RCO like this.
  8. booke02

    booke02 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2016
    384
    390
    0
    Location:
    Israel
    Vehicle:
    2016 Prius
    Model:
    N/A
    Maybe it is a feature for North America where both could be needed, but I don't seem to have the option. Can you describe where to find it?
     
    Mendel Leisk and RCO like this.
  9. Mendel Leisk

    Mendel Leisk Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2010
    39,372
    27,998
    80
    Location:
    Greater Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
    Vehicle:
    2010 Prius
    Model:
    Touring
    Maybe the vehicles that default to mph (and mpg) can be switched to kph, but not the inverse, ie: metric vehicles have no mph option??

    I'd love to be proved wrong, it's just this topic came up a few months back, and the consensus was it couldn't be done. Third gen can switch between mph and kph, btw. And at least on my 2010 sans Multi Function Display, there's a physical button, expressly for the switch.
     
    alanclarkeau likes this.
  10. Mendel Leisk

    Mendel Leisk Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2010
    39,372
    27,998
    80
    Location:
    Greater Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
    Vehicle:
    2010 Prius
    Model:
    Touring
    Oh eff: I'm having an Alzheimer's moment, thinking about speed units, mph vs kmh, not the temperature units, Fahrenheit vs Celsius. On 3rd gen the former can be changed, not the latter. And on 4th gen I believe the former (mph/kph) can't be changed? That seems a disaster...
     
    alanclarkeau likes this.
  11. aforkosh

    aforkosh Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2004
    220
    113
    0
    Location:
    Oakland, CA
    Vehicle:
    2018 Prius
    Model:
    Three Touring
    Yes, we've been through this before. Apparently, the conversion button appears only if you also have the option of a heads-up display. To quote the from famous Abbott & Costello routine:
    "Why?"
    "I Don't Know."
     
    Mendel Leisk likes this.
  12. booke02

    booke02 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2016
    384
    390
    0
    Location:
    Israel
    Vehicle:
    2016 Prius
    Model:
    N/A
    I have HUD, but still cant find the conversion button. Where should I look?
     
  13. aforkosh

    aforkosh Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2004
    220
    113
    0
    Location:
    Oakland, CA
    Vehicle:
    2018 Prius
    Model:
    Three Touring
    In the US manual, the discussion of this is on page 140. The PDF version has no qualification, but the printed manual notes that it is not always available. It was a topic of discussion in early August on this thread. It appears after the HUD on/off toggle, so I thought it might possibly be present only when the HUD was present. Others have postulated that it appears on recently constructed cars, but not those from earlier in the run. We don't have a definite resolution.
     
  14. kithmo

    kithmo Couch Potato

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    2,291
    2,589
    47
    Location:
    South Yorkshire, UK
    Vehicle:
    2016 Prius
    On the UK model it's on the MFD, scroll along to the settings menu and scroll down 3 pages.
     
    RCO likes this.
  15. SUPERCOOLMAN

    SUPERCOOLMAN Junior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010
    91
    13
    0
    Location:
    Santa Clara
    Vehicle:
    2013 Prius
    Model:
    Five
    I was flipping back and forth without HUD on my gen4, so HUD wasn't the deterministic factor

    on gen3, I have a physical button besides time adjusting buttons to directly swap between the units

    on gen4
    press left button on the right side of your wheel until dash display shifts to select gear icon (at top). you may go through a couple different dash displays such as compass, prius energy flow ...etc before you see some texts along the line of "customize meter units" in the list. push the middle button to select that and you should see something for toggling between the units
     
    RCO and krmcg like this.
Loading...