decoding hv battery pack sn for date

Discussion in 'Gen 2 Prius Care, Maintenance and Troubleshooting' started by wddanie, Sep 26, 2017.

  1. Raytheeagle

    Raytheeagle Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2016
    10,603
    14,476
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area, California
    Vehicle:
    2019 Prius Prime
    Model:
    Prime Plus
    @SFO and @Grit have done this with Torque Pro;).

    It's a setting that can be changed:).

    I bet Carisa even does it(y).
     
    SFO and Prius Rising like this.
  2. dolj

    dolj Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2012
    4,929
    2,651
    0
    Location:
    Wellington, New Zealand
    Vehicle:
    2006 Prius
    Au contraire. You can add the three HV battery temp gauges to a Torque Pro screen, Done. If you only have Torque and not Torque Pro, you should spend the $5 to upgrade it to Pro. Well worth it.

    I believe the fan speed setting needs to be on a screen of its own. Couldn't tell you why, but there is a technical reason. I just can't remember what it is right now.
     
    SFO, Prius Rising and Raytheeagle like this.
  3. Prius Rising

    Prius Rising Junior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2019
    54
    10
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    Vehicle:
    2005 Prius
    Model:
    N/A
    Apparently I have the pro version but I will be damned if I can see anyplace to enter any codes. (n)
     
  4. Prius Rising

    Prius Rising Junior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2019
    54
    10
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    Vehicle:
    2005 Prius
    Model:
    N/A
    I just checked and I do have the pro I just need to remember how to program it. I set up 14 small gauges to check my original battery pack blocks but damn if I remember how I did it. :ROFLMAO:
     
  5. Prius Rising

    Prius Rising Junior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2019
    54
    10
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    Vehicle:
    2005 Prius
    Model:
    N/A
    Ok, I remembered how to make the different displays and added the 3 gauges for battery temp but how do I get it to tweek the cooling fan speeds? (n)
     
  6. SFO

    SFO Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2017
    3,315
    3,384
    0
    Location:
    Northern California
    Vehicle:
    2007 Prius
    Model:
    N/A
    From the start page, hit the "gear" in the lower left corner, then 'Settings', then 'Manage extra PIDS/Sensors', then upper right find the three downward dots (pull down menu), select "Add custom PID", then enter the following in the spaces provided and without the " "

    OBD2 Mode and PID : 30810006
    Long name (used in menus) : "Set Battery Cooling Fan Speed 6 (max.)"
    Short name (used in displays) : "SFS6"
    Minimum value : 0.0
    Maximum value : 0.0
    Scale factor : x1
    Unit type : "No reply req'd"
    Equation : A
    OBD Header to use : 7E3
    Diagnostic start command : [left blank]
    Diagnostic stop command : [left blank]
    Overrides PID : [menu selection], Does not override and PID

    Once you've entered the above, either hit "Test" to see if it works (take around 10 seconds for the fan to receive the command and spin up), or hit OK to save it. Once saved you have to add a widget to your display, find the "set battery cooling fan speed" in you list of PIDS, you should be able to use any gauge type display (pick the smallest as there is no feedback).
    Torque is constantly overriding the fan settings, for the fan override PID to work it needs to be on a page that is continuously being displayed (can be with other gauges, and doesn't need to be alone), if you switch to another page that doesn't have the fan override PID displayed the fan will revert to the normal preprogrammed settings.

    If you can find the text file for Torque you can enter one or all of the strings below, but I only ever use Speed 6 (max) setting.

    "Set Battery Cooling Fan Speed 1","SFS1","30810001","A","0","0","No reply req'd","7E3"
    "Set Battery Cooling Fan Speed 2","SFS2","30810002","A","0","0","No reply req'd","7E3"
    "Set Battery Cooling Fan Speed 3","SFS3","30810003","A","0","0","No reply req'd","7E3"
    "Set Battery Cooling Fan Speed 4","SFS4","30810004","A","0","0","No reply req'd","7E3"
    "Set Battery Cooling Fan Speed 5","SFS5","30810005","A","0","0","No reply req'd","7E3"
    "Set Battery Cooling Fan Speed 6 (max.)","SFS6","30810006","A","0","0","No reply req'd","7E3"

    Read the links below for more info
     
  7. Prius Rising

    Prius Rising Junior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2019
    54
    10
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    Vehicle:
    2005 Prius
    Model:
    N/A
    Thank you very much I will try it out this week. :)
     
    SFO and Raytheeagle like this.
  8. SFO

    SFO Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2017
    3,315
    3,384
    0
    Location:
    Northern California
    Vehicle:
    2007 Prius
    Model:
    N/A
    Curious if you were able to get this working via the above step by step, as another member reported having issues :unsure:
     
    #28 SFO, Apr 6, 2020
    Last edited: Apr 6, 2020
    Raytheeagle likes this.
  9. LukUsc

    LukUsc Junior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2020
    68
    19
    0
    Location:
    Poland
    Vehicle:
    2006 Prius
    Model:
    II
    Cześć. Is there a working QR code scanner from HV modules on Android?
    Dużo sprawdziłemI checked a lot and no application reads the QR code from cells :/
     
  10. TMR-JWAP

    TMR-JWAP Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2016
    3,488
    3,955
    0
    Location:
    Columbia, SC
    Vehicle:
    2007 Prius
    Model:
    Touring
    The QR code is the serial number. If you can read the serial number, there's no need for the QR to be read.
     
  11. LukUsc

    LukUsc Junior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2020
    68
    19
    0
    Location:
    Poland
    Vehicle:
    2006 Prius
    Model:
    II
    [QUOTE = "TMR-JWAP, post: 3036614, członek: 147045"] Kod QR to numer seryjny. Jeśli potrafisz odczytać numer seryjny, nie trzeba czytać kodu QR. [/ QUOTE]
    I can read it, but I wanted to do it faster than handwriting. Quick scan to the table in .xls
     
  12. dolj

    dolj Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2012
    4,929
    2,651
    0
    Location:
    Wellington, New Zealand
    Vehicle:
    2006 Prius
    I only recollect one person posting here that they did just that, but other than that I have no further details. Use google (enter the search string below) to search PriusChat for some relevant threads.

    Code:
    site:priuschat.com/threads "Gen 2" "QR code" scanner
     
  13. SFO

    SFO Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2017
    3,315
    3,384
    0
    Location:
    Northern California
    Vehicle:
    2007 Prius
    Model:
    N/A
    Pretty sure Professional Products | Hybrid Automotive offers that feature with their "Pro" line of reconditioning equipment.

    Try asking @jeff652 for guidance, he's always friendly, helpful, and will point you in the right direction.
     
    Raytheeagle likes this.
  14. LukUsc

    LukUsc Junior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2020
    68
    19
    0
    Location:
    Poland
    Vehicle:
    2006 Prius
    Model:
    II
    Honestly, I was counting on a tool in the style of a phone app, I do not necessarily need equipment for 8K :)
     
  15. SFO

    SFO Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2017
    3,315
    3,384
    0
    Location:
    Northern California
    Vehicle:
    2007 Prius
    Model:
    N/A
    Yes, understood that was your intention from your posting above.

    Only included the product as an example of this feature being offered by Hybrid Automotive, and that you might want to make contact with the product developer/owner @jeff652 to see if he could point you in the right direction (y)

    Please report back with anything new that you learn about scanning module QR codes.
     
    Raytheeagle likes this.
  16. LukUsc

    LukUsc Junior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2020
    68
    19
    0
    Location:
    Poland
    Vehicle:
    2006 Prius
    Model:
    II
    Unfortunately, nothing founds.
    Apparently without an external scanner and PC can not be read.
     
  17. LukUsc

    LukUsc Junior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2020
    68
    19
    0
    Location:
    Poland
    Vehicle:
    2006 Prius
    Model:
    II
    But you gave me the idea to take one module to the store and ask the seller for a scan test :)
    At least we will know if the external scanner itself recognizes these QR codes
     
    SFO likes this.
  18. SFO

    SFO Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2017
    3,315
    3,384
    0
    Location:
    Northern California
    Vehicle:
    2007 Prius
    Model:
    N/A
    LukUsc and Raytheeagle like this.
  19. LukUsc

    LukUsc Junior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2020
    68
    19
    0
    Location:
    Poland
    Vehicle:
    2006 Prius
    Model:
    II
    advanced search works of course, but often the number of results is terrifying :D
    On a PC, it is possible that they are easier to filter, I mainly use Android devices, and on a smaller screen, quickly reviewing themes is more difficult :/

    I checked most of the applications from the top of the list on Google Play - none of them saw the QR code on the module.

    However, I checked that OCR tools can read the number from the packet.
    At the moment I didn't have much time, but I thought if through OCR there is a chance to read numbers from a photo of more modules

    Ps. This topic about interchangeable modules I have not seen before. Thank You ;)

    Posted via the PriusChat mobile app.
     
    #39 LukUsc, May 30, 2020
    Last edited: May 30, 2020
    SFO likes this.
  20. Ohid

    Ohid Junior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2019
    28
    2
    4
    Location:
    Dhaka, Bangladesh
    Vehicle:
    2015 Prius Alpha
    Model:
    N/A
Loading...