FAQs | Troubleshoot - Need help? Ask questions here.

Discussion in 'PriiDash (TM)' started by 2009Prius, Jun 26, 2011.

  1. 2009Prius

    2009Prius A Wimpy DIYer

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    2,698
    463
    63
    Location:
    USA
    Vehicle:
    2009 Prius
  2. usbseawolf2000

    usbseawolf2000 HSD PhD

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2004
    14,487
    2,934
    0
    Location:
    Fort Lee, NJ
    Vehicle:
    2012 Prius Plug-in
    Model:
    Plug-in Base
    I installed Cygwin with the components specified. When I started the Xwin Server, nothing appears, no error.

    I can run Cygwin Bash Shell. Any idea why the Xwin Server didn't run for me? I have Windows XP.
     
  3. 2009Prius

    2009Prius A Wimpy DIYer

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    2,698
    463
    63
    Location:
    USA
    Vehicle:
    2009 Prius
    XWin Server does not start?

    That's strange. I have an XP laptop and it runs OK. Usually it will open up an X-window on the desktop and also start a tray icon in the lower right corner of the task bar where the clock is (I forgot the official name of that area). Sometimes it does not open up the X-window, but the tray icon has always been showing up for me. In that case I could right click the tray icon - Applications - xterm to open an X-window or I could right click the tray icon - Exit... to quit and restart the whole thing from the Start menu.

    First, make sure the cygwin has been installed with the components listed here or here. The setup program will select additional dependent components. Keep those selected as well.

    Could you take a look
    1. in the tray icon area to see if the tray icon is there?
    2. in the task manager to see if XWin.exe and/or xterm.exe is running?
    If so then quit and/or terminate them and try starting from the Start menu again.

    For XP you could also download and install "Process Explorer" from Microsoft (part of "power toys") which may give more system diagnostic info.

    Update: I googled and found some possible solutions:
    Cygwin/X Frequently Asked Questions
     
  4. spiderman

    spiderman wretched

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2009
    7,482
    1,463
    0
    Location:
    Alaska
    Vehicle:
    2010 Prius
    Model:
    II
    I assume but thought I would check that program would be compatible with the GenIII.?
     
  5. 2009Prius

    2009Prius A Wimpy DIYer

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    2,698
    463
    63
    Location:
    USA
    Vehicle:
    2009 Prius
    Does it work with gen 3?

    Old info:

    Sorry the software is written for gen 2 so if you run it with gen 3 then all of the "interesting" gauges such as HV current and inverter temps won't work - only standard "uninteresting" OBD queries would and there are very few of them implemented. Toyota has changed the CAN messaging between gen 2 and gen 3, plus I have no access to gen 3 car, so I won't be able to help, at least not in the near future. Hopefully someone with the time and knowledge will modify the code and make a version for gen 3.

    Update:

    The program has been re-written in 2012 to move all PID stuff outside to two text files command.txt and formula.txt. Now it can work with any car with OBD2 support - as long as the user knows what to put in the two text files.
     
  6. usbseawolf2000

    usbseawolf2000 HSD PhD

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2004
    14,487
    2,934
    0
    Location:
    Fort Lee, NJ
    Vehicle:
    2012 Prius Plug-in
    Model:
    Plug-in Base
    Ok, I got it to run. Initially, I did not include the Default selections because I thought I only need to install the components you listed. I re-installed it by keeping the Default selections and included additional components. That did it.
     
  7. usbseawolf2000

    usbseawolf2000 HSD PhD

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2004
    14,487
    2,934
    0
    Location:
    Fort Lee, NJ
    Vehicle:
    2012 Prius Plug-in
    Model:
    Plug-in Base
    I hit the GO button and the program started. The clock started to tick but no information was populated (other than MPG showing 999.99). After awhile, the program stopped with "Segmentation fault (core dumped)" message in xterm.

    This is the content in the priidash.exe.stackdump file:

    PHP:
    ExceptionSTATUS_ACCESS_VIOLATION at eip=6D2628A5
    eax
    =1933CD18 ebx=00000000 ecx=00000034 edx=1933CD18 esi=1933C398 edi=1933CD18
    ebp
    =1932BC98 esp=1932BC80 program=C:\priidash\bin\priidash.exepid 2124thread unknown (0xF7C)
    cs=001B ds=0023 es=0023 fs=003B gs=0000 ss=0023
    Stack trace
    :
    Frame     Function  Args
    1932BC98  6D2628A5  
    (000000001933CD18000000131933CD18)
    1932BCB8  6D262A48  (000000001933CD18000000134E08BE08)
    1932BCD8  6D262A9B  (000000001933CD18004B03640041A990)
    1933CD48  00403202  (004FC318004FC3180000000000000000)
    1933CD78  63CC1BF7  (004FC318000000000000000000000000)
    1933CDB8  610E7455  (004E8B801933CDF4610E73A0004E8B80)
    End of stack trace
    I was so close. :D Maybe OBDLink SX does not function exactly the same as the original OBDLink?

    I have confirmed my OBDLink SX works by using the supplied OBDWiz software.
     
  8. 2009Prius

    2009Prius A Wimpy DIYer

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    2,698
    463
    63
    Location:
    USA
    Vehicle:
    2009 Prius
    Segmentation fault?

    Was there any other error message showing in the X window where PriiDash was running from? If so please post.
    Did you set up the port number, directories and files as outlined here or here?
    Could you zip and attach the log file "f:\OBDLog\logyyyymmdd_hhmmss.txt" which should have been generated?
    It's also a good idea to use a cmd.exe window to do a "chkdsk f:" after a segmentation fault. Just to be safe.
     
  9. usbseawolf2000

    usbseawolf2000 HSD PhD

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2004
    14,487
    2,934
    0
    Location:
    Fort Lee, NJ
    Vehicle:
    2012 Prius Plug-in
    Model:
    Plug-in Base
    Yup, I made it COM7, created ODO.txt and the OBDLog folder was created on my F drive.

    I am attaching two .txt files. The bigger one was the one that caused the segmentation fault.

    In the instruction, you said "Connect the hardware and set the baud rate to 2M bps." Where do I do that? The property of the com port advanced setting only goes up to just under 1 Mbps.

    BTW, windows chkdsk found no issue with my F:.
     

    Attached Files:

  10. 2009Prius

    2009Prius A Wimpy DIYer

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    2,698
    463
    63
    Location:
    USA
    Vehicle:
    2009 Prius
    How to set baud rate of OBD device?

    Yes if the baud rate is not right then the program can not communicate with the OBD device as is in your case (shown in the log files).

    To set the baud rate: Use any terminal program to connect to the virtual serial port. For example I use "STN term" which can be downloaded from here. Talk to the OBD device using its current baud rate. To set the baud rate to 2M bps, issue the following commands and make sure each one comes back with an "OK":
    These set the frequency divider to 2 (base frequency is 4M) and turn it on. (Some inferior OBD devices may not be able to be set to 2M baud rate. In this case set the divider to 4 or 8 to set the baud rate to 1M or 500K.) Now reset the device by issuing
    Now the connection should be lost since the baud rate is changed. Change the terminal program's baud rate to 2M to re-establish connection. Issue
    to see that the value 0C is set to 02 and turned on. Now you can quit the terminal program and run PriiDash(TM).

    Hope this helps.
     
  11. spiderman

    spiderman wretched

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2009
    7,482
    1,463
    0
    Location:
    Alaska
    Vehicle:
    2010 Prius
    Model:
    II
    Re: Does it work with gen 3?

    Sounds like a fun challenge. What is the code written in?
     
  12. 2009Prius

    2009Prius A Wimpy DIYer

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    2,698
    463
    63
    Location:
    USA
    Vehicle:
    2009 Prius
    Re: Does it work with gen 3?

    C/C++

    Shouldn't be too big a challenge since the structure of the program doesn't need to change. It's just a matter of replacing the gen 2 CAN messages with gen 3 ones. Just tedious bookkeeping stuff if you know what the correct gen 3 CAN messages are (I don't and that's the only "challenging" part).
     
  13. usbseawolf2000

    usbseawolf2000 HSD PhD

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2004
    14,487
    2,934
    0
    Location:
    Fort Lee, NJ
    Vehicle:
    2012 Prius Plug-in
    Model:
    Plug-in Base
    Re: How to set baud rate of OBD device?

    I plugged in OBDLink SX to my netbook (disconnected to Prius) and I used the STN Term to set it to 2Mbps. Initially, the commands were not returning OK. I had to change the dropdown box to 115200 Baud Rate (hardware default?) then my commands came back OK.

    There is a typo in the second command, if you want to fix your post. It should be zero C like this: "ATPP 0C ON"

    After setting that, ATZ would not return to the prompt. I had to change the Baud Rate dropdown box to 2000000.

    ATPPS command returns with below. I think I am set. Crossing fingers.

     
    1 person likes this.
  14. usbseawolf2000

    usbseawolf2000 HSD PhD

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2004
    14,487
    2,934
    0
    Location:
    Fort Lee, NJ
    Vehicle:
    2012 Prius Plug-in
    Model:
    Plug-in Base
    I got it work! I'll post a video of it in the success thread.
     
  15. 4Sonic

    4Sonic New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2011
    1
    0
    0
    Location:
    Russia
    Vehicle:
    2008 Prius
    Model:
    N/A
    very interesting and nice tool
    MANY THANKS
    Can I use bluetooth ELM with it, or I need to buy USB version?
     
  16. 2009Prius

    2009Prius A Wimpy DIYer

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    2,698
    463
    63
    Location:
    USA
    Vehicle:
    2009 Prius
    I haven't tried bluetooth. It may not be fast enough.
     
  17. usbseawolf2000

    usbseawolf2000 HSD PhD

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2004
    14,487
    2,934
    0
    Location:
    Fort Lee, NJ
    Vehicle:
    2012 Prius Plug-in
    Model:
    Plug-in Base
    I have one bluetooth ELM clone from ebay. It is not capable of CAN bus to read hybrid specific data so I recommend you avoid it.
     
  18. SteveDH

    SteveDH Junior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2011
    47
    9
    0
    Location:
    London UK
    Vehicle:
    2008 Prius
    Model:
    N/A

    any chance of having a version that can run at 500k bps as that seems to be the highest I can set my elm327 interface to.
    probably find there will be other reasons it wont work, but thats my fault for buying a cheap adapter off of ebay.
    thanks
    Steve
     
  19. 2009Prius

    2009Prius A Wimpy DIYer

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    2,698
    463
    63
    Location:
    USA
    Vehicle:
    2009 Prius
    Try the 115200 bps version posted here:
    http://priuschat.com/forums/priidas...-bug-report-share-your-ideas.html#post1379238
    and let us know if it works for you or not. Good luck!
     
  20. SteveDH

    SteveDH Junior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2011
    47
    9
    0
    Location:
    London UK
    Vehicle:
    2008 Prius
    Model:
    N/A
    thanks, I'll try it in the morning.

    btw what should happen if I try to run it without the adapter being plugged into the car, at present it just locks up before getting to the about window, is that just because it wants to communicate with the car 1st?

    thanks
    Steve