No Way to Change MPH to KPH on New 2016 Model Three

Discussion in 'Gen 4 Prius Care, Maintenance and Troubleshooting' started by Prius44, Mar 14, 2016.

  1. bwpearre

    bwpearre New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2020
    2
    0
    0
    Location:
    USA and Canada
    Vehicle:
    2017 Prius
    Model:
    I
    Hi!

    I'm new to the forum.

    I just bought a March 2016 Prius. I can't figure out how to get km/h, and now I know why. I bought it from Carvana, and I just called them and asked that it be swapped for a 2017 Prius. Will that sort me?

    I called Toyota USA and they said "There's no way to do it from 2016 onward. We don't do that anymore." That's a staggering blow. But based on this thread, I think they're wrong. Or lying. Can anyone confirm that the 2017 Prius for sure fixes the bug?

    (Incidentally, for those lacking the km/h display: your anger is justified! Hearing all the talk of hardware limitations, I figured the speed display must use those old-style 7-LED number displays that they used to use on digital clocks, in which case 2 would get you up to 99 MPH (which ought to usually be enough for many Prius owners, unless teenagers) but which would be inadequate for km/h, hence the ostensible hardware problem. But no: my 2016 MFD is just a bunch of pixels, so it obviously has plenty of room and versatility to display MPH, km/h, m/s, chains/fortnight, Shakespeare quotes, ipsum lorum, Pushkin quotes (in cyrillic, if they added a font), whatever... hell, it wouldn't be too hard to program it to watch movies, if the CPU were powerful enough. Adding km/h would take about a minute to code and debug thoroughly, since they'd just have to multiply a variable by a constant, and change the unit text. There simply ISN'T a hardware limitation. Developing a computer that could do what theirs does and also COULD NOT multiply a variable by a constant before displaying it would require a ridiculously custom computer architecture that would cost a few dozen of millions of dollars and years to develop and manufacture. Absolutely guaranteed they didn't do that. Re-adding the menu option would require more debugging, but they've already done it, so total software developer time would be maybe an hour. This is very obviously a software problem, and I'm disgusted that Toyota would rather spend weeks denying the problem than one hour fixing it. I wish I knew which human made that decision, and what his reasoning was.)

    Anyway. Are 2017 Prii fixed?

    Thank you!!
    -Ben
     
    #181 bwpearre, Mar 26, 2020
    Last edited: Mar 26, 2020
  2. Prodigyplace

    Prodigyplace Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2016
    10,994
    10,607
    0
    Location:
    Central Virginia
    Vehicle:
    2017 Prius
    Model:
    Two
    Yes, I have a 2017 Trim Two. They fixed that issue part way through the 2016 model year. Mine works fine.
     
  3. fuzzy1

    fuzzy1 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2009
    13,477
    7,085
    90
    Location:
    Western Washington
    Vehicle:
    2012 Prius
    Model:
    Three
    According to Transport Canada, which prohibits import of cars with this problem, it appears to have been fixed in 2016 Prius Liftbacks made from about April 2016 onward. Here are the Prii that they prohibit:

    "Notes 3, 4 and 5: The following vehicles models series do not have the functionality to program the digital speedometer units from miles per hour (mph) to kilometers per hour (km/h):

    -Certain 2016 model year Prius (estimated production period: start of production through March 2016) , and

    -Certain 2016-2017 model year Prius v (estimated production period: Avril 2016 through end of production), and

    -2017 model year Prius c (estimated production period: Dec 2016 through May 2017"

    My original post on this is here:
    Obd speedometer compatiblity | PriusChat
     
    Mendel Leisk likes this.
  4. Prodigyplace

    Prodigyplace Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2016
    10,994
    10,607
    0
    Location:
    Central Virginia
    Vehicle:
    2017 Prius
    Model:
    Two
    That is strange. I wonder why they removed a feature that was present on the 2015 Prius v?
    My son has one sitting in our driveway and it has been driven to Canada and had no issues switching units..
     
    Mendel Leisk likes this.
  5. fuzzy1

    fuzzy1 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2009
    13,477
    7,085
    90
    Location:
    Western Washington
    Vehicle:
    2012 Prius
    Model:
    Three
    I'd guess that they were 'upgrading' parts or systems or changing supplies, and somebody left out a critical spec.
     
    Mendel Leisk likes this.
  6. Mendel Leisk

    Mendel Leisk Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2010
    39,233
    27,909
    80
    Location:
    Greater Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
    Vehicle:
    2010 Prius
    Model:
    Touring
    Wasn't there talk with the advent of 4th gen, about standardizing components, reducing variations. :rolleyes:
     
    fuzzy1 likes this.
  7. fuzzy1

    fuzzy1 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2009
    13,477
    7,085
    90
    Location:
    Western Washington
    Vehicle:
    2012 Prius
    Model:
    Three
    As in TNGA, Toyota New Global Architecture?
     
    Mendel Leisk and Prodigyplace like this.
  8. Prodigyplace

    Prodigyplace Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2016
    10,994
    10,607
    0
    Location:
    Central Virginia
    Vehicle:
    2017 Prius
    Model:
    Two
    All Prius v are 3rd Gen They beefed up the front end and made other changes to improve the safety rating for 2015. Why would they change things again so soon??
     
    Mendel Leisk likes this.
  9. dubit

    dubit Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2016
    801
    506
    23
    Location:
    Indiana
    Vehicle:
    2016 Prius c
    Model:
    Two
    mad at Toyota for something he/she probably should have researched first. :confused:
     
Loading...