Obd speedometer compatiblity

Discussion in 'Gen 4 Prius Technical Discussion' started by Ali Khalayleh, Jan 28, 2020.

  1. Ali Khalayleh

    Ali Khalayleh New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2020
    3
    0
    0
    Location:
    JORDAN
    Vehicle:
    2016 Prius
    Model:
    Two
    Hello,
    I've just got a second hand 2016 prius, I can't not change the however I cannot change the speedometer to kph.
    So I was thinking of getting a external OBD speedometer that I can place on the dashboard. I'm worried and don't know how to check the device I want to get will work with my car.
    Any suggestions?
     
  2. jerrymildred

    jerrymildred Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2016
    7,674
    9,396
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    Vehicle:
    2017 Prius Prime
    Model:
    Prime Premium
    Welcome! If all you want is the speed, you can get that from your smart phone without an OBDII device. There are lots of apps that will do that including some of the map apps like Google maps, if I remember right.

    One possible problem with using an OBDII device routinely like you're thinking about is that they keep using power after you shut off the car. So if you forget to unplug it, you could run down the 12V battery.
     
    alanclarkeau likes this.
  3. Ali Khalayleh

    Ali Khalayleh New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2020
    3
    0
    0
    Location:
    JORDAN
    Vehicle:
    2016 Prius
    Model:
    Two
    Thanks Jerry, I already use my phone, I was thinking more everyone else that drives my car, as my parents sometimes use my car and tech savy they are not.
    But thank you I didn't think about the battery.
     
  4. kithmo

    kithmo Couch Potato

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    2,310
    2,624
    47
    Location:
    South Yorkshire, UK
    Vehicle:
    2016 Prius
    You could use a dashcam if it has GPS.
     
  5. jerrymildred

    jerrymildred Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2016
    7,674
    9,396
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    Vehicle:
    2017 Prius Prime
    Model:
    Prime Premium
    That's a good idea if the display is big enough. I keep my dash cam display off but it's right there if I turn it on.
     
  6. alanclarkeau

    alanclarkeau Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2016
    5,927
    6,506
    0
    Location:
    near Brisbane, Australia
    Vehicle:
    2016 Prius
    Model:
    N/A
    Or a cheap SatNav/GPS.
     
    kithmo and jerrymildred like this.
  7. jerrymildred

    jerrymildred Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2016
    7,674
    9,396
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    Vehicle:
    2017 Prius Prime
    Model:
    Prime Premium
    And it's pretty easy to just do a mental conversion by rounding it off. Such as 60 mph = 40 kph, etc. Oops. Did it backwards. LOL! 60 mph = 100 kph, 30 mph = 50 kph. Maybe it's not super-easy. But I've done that a lot in both directions.
     
    #7 jerrymildred, Jan 29, 2020
    Last edited: Jan 29, 2020
    alanclarkeau likes this.
  8. alanclarkeau

    alanclarkeau Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2016
    5,927
    6,506
    0
    Location:
    near Brisbane, Australia
    Vehicle:
    2016 Prius
    Model:
    N/A
    Do you know where your car came from?
     
  9. jerrymildred

    jerrymildred Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2016
    7,674
    9,396
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    Vehicle:
    2017 Prius Prime
    Model:
    Prime Premium
    AFAIK, none of the 2016s could switch units.
     
    alanclarkeau likes this.
  10. Ali Khalayleh

    Ali Khalayleh New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2020
    3
    0
    0
    Location:
    JORDAN
    Vehicle:
    2016 Prius
    Model:
    Two
    Yes, I do believe it was originally from the US, brought second hand and imported here. I had it looked at, its only been 35 thousand miles, bieng a company car, it had been hit from the front. But nothing else is wrong with it.
    I do believe 2016 models can't be changed yes.
     
  11. kithmo

    kithmo Couch Potato

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    2,310
    2,624
    47
    Location:
    South Yorkshire, UK
    Vehicle:
    2016 Prius
    UK ones can :p:LOL:
     
    alanclarkeau and jerrymildred like this.
  12. kithmo

    kithmo Couch Potato

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    2,310
    2,624
    47
    Location:
    South Yorkshire, UK
    Vehicle:
    2016 Prius
    My dashcam display goes off a few seconds after powering up, reverting to a black screen with just the (GPS) speed showing, ideal for the OP.
     
    jerrymildred likes this.
  13. fuzzy1

    fuzzy1 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2009
    13,621
    7,226
    90
    Location:
    Western Washington
    Vehicle:
    2012 Prius
    Model:
    Three
    I thought is was just the first 2016 Liftbacks that could not, and that this was fixed at some point during that same production year.

    P.S. Here is the official Transport Canada list of which Prius models cannot be imported from the U.S. to Canada specifically because of this speedometer issue:

    "Notes 3, 4 and 5: The following vehicles models series do not have the functionality to program the digital speedometer units from miles per hour (mph) to kilometers per hour (km/h):

    -Certain 2016 model year Prius (estimated production period: start of production through March 2016) , and

    -Certain 2016-2017 model year Prius v (estimated production period: Avril 2016 through end of production), and

    -2017 model year Prius c (estimated production period: Dec 2016 through May 2017"
     
    #13 fuzzy1, Jan 29, 2020
    Last edited: Jan 29, 2020
    Mendel Leisk likes this.
  14. alanclarkeau

    alanclarkeau Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2016
    5,927
    6,506
    0
    Location:
    near Brisbane, Australia
    Vehicle:
    2016 Prius
    Model:
    N/A
    Aussie ones are only km/hr.
     
  15. Elektroingenieur

    Elektroingenieur Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2017
    1,673
    2,254
    9
    Location:
    California
    Vehicle:
    2016 Prius
    Model:
    Three Touring
    Mine can. From the parts catalog data, I believe the change to the meter circuit plate with support for dual units may have been made in March 2016, and my car was made after that.

    See also the PriusChat thread about this, in which @Greatmouse kindly reported that replacing the instrument cluster (combination meter, in Toyota’s terms) provided the km/h readout required in Canada.
     
    Mendel Leisk and jerrymildred like this.
  16. jerrymildred

    jerrymildred Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2016
    7,674
    9,396
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    Vehicle:
    2017 Prius Prime
    Model:
    Prime Premium
    That mid year change does sound familiar now that you mention it, @Elektroingenieur. Thanks for looking it up.

    Pretty sure that's right. I didn't specify because I was thinking liftback was the object of the question. (y)
     
  17. fuzzy1

    fuzzy1 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2009
    13,621
    7,226
    90
    Location:
    Western Washington
    Vehicle:
    2012 Prius
    Model:
    Three
    Well that is what I remembered, but that Transport Canada shows some 'c' and 'v' units also having the same problem. And curiously, they don't have overlapping production periods, but rather sequential periods. o_O:confused:
     
    jerrymildred likes this.
  18. Gator6

    Gator6 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2019
    12
    0
    0
    Location:
    Central KY
    Vehicle:
    2012 Prius v wagon
    Model:
    V
    Can it be changed using the Techstream Software?
     
  19. Elektroingenieur

    Elektroingenieur Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2017
    1,673
    2,254
    9
    Location:
    California
    Vehicle:
    2016 Prius
    Model:
    Three Touring
    Not as far as I know. There is an Active Test function, “Speed Meter Operation,” that lets you force the reading to 0, 40, 80, 120, or 160 of the currently selected units—more useful on vehicles with mechanical speedometer movements—but not a way to change the units, nor to enable a unit selection capability for the user.
     
  20. fuzzy1

    fuzzy1 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2009
    13,621
    7,226
    90
    Location:
    Western Washington
    Vehicle:
    2012 Prius
    Model:
    Three
    No. If it could, that would have fixed the problem for a very disgruntled PC member living near the US-Canadian border and frequently crossing. He was upset enough at the lack of a fix (other than trading in for a later unit) to make noises about getting a safety recall.
     
    Gator6 likes this.
Loading...
Similar Threads - speedometer compatiblity
  1. raspy
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    879