Registering TPMS IDs

Discussion in 'Gen 4 Prius Care, Maintenance and Troubleshooting' started by BigFan, Nov 2, 2016.

  1. Jeppefinn

    Jeppefinn Junior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2018
    52
    39
    3
    Location:
    Espoo, Finland
    Vehicle:
    2016 Prius
    Model:
    Premium
    Yup. Just tried it. At my house it searches for the tires for a minute and apparently finds the winter tyres from the garage 3-4 meters (and 2 walls) away. And the light turns off.
    Nothing in the glove box though.

    So the way I see it:
    a summer tires are not programmed in
    b summer tires are under inflated (the limit is 2,5 bar?)
    c something is broken
    d Prius only holds data for 4 or 5 tires
    e I'm an idiot

    aaargh... I hate these. This is my third prius and the whole point of having one is to go the dealership only once a year for an oil change.
     
    #61 Jeppefinn, Apr 15, 2018
    Last edited: Apr 15, 2018
  2. Prodigyplace

    Prodigyplace Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2016
    8,003
    7,833
    0
    Location:
    Central Virginia
    Vehicle:
    2017 Prius
    Model:
    Two
    @Elektroingenieur can check Toyota documentation. As far as I know Toroya TechStream dealer software is needed to register TPMS.
    Everybody has guesses Let's try to get the facts.
     
  3. Jeppefinn

    Jeppefinn Junior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2018
    52
    39
    3
    Location:
    Espoo, Finland
    Vehicle:
    2016 Prius
    Model:
    Premium
    Yes. Thank You.
    This used to be a Toyota dealership showroom car (it's 20 months old with 18 k kilometers, I bought it used) so the tyres should/could be in the system already since this is the third summer for these tyres.
     
    #63 Jeppefinn, Apr 15, 2018
    Last edited: Apr 15, 2018
  4. Mendel Leisk

    Mendel Leisk Lapsed Cargo Cultist

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2010
    25,405
    14,716
    80
    Location:
    Greater Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
    Vehicle:
    2010 Prius
    Model:
    Touring
    Not sure for 4th Gen, but with 3rd it's option "d" (only 4~5 sensors recognized).

    My approach was to leave the setup as it was at the outset: OEM sensors recognized, and no sensors in my snow tires (on separate rims).
     
  5. Jeppefinn

    Jeppefinn Junior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2018
    52
    39
    3
    Location:
    Espoo, Finland
    Vehicle:
    2016 Prius
    Model:
    Premium
    Thank You.
    If it only recognizes 4-5 tires on this gen4 then I guess I'll do the same.
    Pay once to have them program in the summer tires and I'll watch the stupid warning light in wintertime.
    At least it turns off for short trips then?
    It took a while for the warning light to turn on after I left my house. The system "talks" with the tyres in my garage.
     
  6. Mendel Leisk

    Mendel Leisk Lapsed Cargo Cultist

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2010
    25,405
    14,716
    80
    Location:
    Greater Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
    Vehicle:
    2010 Prius
    Model:
    Touring
    Yeah I store our OEM tires in a stack, directly adjacent to the car in the garage, so I think some "communication" would be happening. The TPMS warning light is basically on all the time with the snow tires installed, about 5 months per year.

    There's no regulations, you're not forced to have functional TPMS here, but in the States it's a different situation, in some States the car will fail inspection if they see a warning light, even just TPMS. Tire shops too, are legally bound to send you on your way with functional TPMS. These factors, together with the pig-headed system Toyota has implemented, are putting owners in a bind.

    I don't put tape over the sensor btw. It's a small light, there are others more prominent, the passenger seat airbag status for example. I don't see the need to cover it, and maybe forget when I've got the OEM wheels back on (with functional TPMS), and/or leave adhesive residue.
     
    Prodigyplace likes this.
  7. Jeppefinn

    Jeppefinn Junior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2018
    52
    39
    3
    Location:
    Espoo, Finland
    Vehicle:
    2016 Prius
    Model:
    Premium
    Yes. It took a minute or so for the light to turn off.
    Can't see myself waiting for that every morning so it will probably be mostly on.
    Makes sense that Canada would have similar problems/laws concerning these.

    Here you have to have real winter tyres by law from 1st of december to the end of february or you get fined (3 months).
    (But the reality is that pretty much everybody has winter tyres on for 5-6 months, 90% use studded here).

    The EU law about TPMS was in effect for one year until it was locally cancelled here.
    I think new cars have to have one set of TPMS still, but in inspection it doesn't matter if they work or not.

    I think people are a bit more "aware" of the condition of their tires in the north. You change and carry them around at least twice a year. And usually you check tire pressures at the same time too.
    If you use a tire shop they will check everything too of course twice a year.
     
    Mendel Leisk likes this.
  8. wjtracy

    wjtracy Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2006
    9,871
    2,744
    1
    Location:
    Northern VA (NoVA)
    Vehicle:
    2006 Prius
    Yes it takes a minute or so for the system to read pressures for all 4 tires.
    If you have a LOW pressure then it responds quite fast with the warning light.

    However, if you have a missing TPMS reading (dead or absent TPMS) then it takes a long ~30 minute drive for the system to realize you have an unresponsive TPMS. Some people who have only short drives can go for months with the light off even though the TPMS is giving no reading.

    Gen2/Gen3 behavior anyways...
     
    #68 wjtracy, Apr 15, 2018
    Last edited: Apr 15, 2018
  9. Jeppefinn

    Jeppefinn Junior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2018
    52
    39
    3
    Location:
    Espoo, Finland
    Vehicle:
    2016 Prius
    Model:
    Premium
    Thank You.
    Is the warning light on and not blinking if you have low pressure?
     
  10. Prodigyplace

    Prodigyplace Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2016
    8,003
    7,833
    0
    Location:
    Central Virginia
    Vehicle:
    2017 Prius
    Model:
    Two
    Low pressure is on steady. Blinking for a minute and then steady indicates a problem with the TPMS system.
     
    RCO likes this.
  11. Mendel Leisk

    Mendel Leisk Lapsed Cargo Cultist

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2010
    25,405
    14,716
    80
    Location:
    Greater Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
    Vehicle:
    2010 Prius
    Model:
    Touring
    Our, albeit third gen, does both blinking and steady at different times, all winter long with the snow tires. Could be due in part to the OEM wheels with the sensors being adjacent to the car in the garage. Come spring, when I put the OEM wheels back on, the light goes off, and stays off.
     
    RCO likes this.
  12. Elektroingenieur

    Elektroingenieur Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2017
    577
    849
    9
    Location:
    California
    Vehicle:
    2016 Prius
    Model:
    Three Touring
    It definitely requires an external tool. See my previous posting about TPMS registration vs. initialization.

    If you switch often between two sets of wheels, @padroo made a good suggestion in a previous thread to get aftermarket, programmable TPMS sensors, so the second set of TPMS sensors could be programmed with the same transmitter ID numbers as the originals. This would avoid the need for registration (but not for initialization) when the wheels are exchanged.
     
    Mendel Leisk and RCO like this.
  13. Jeppefinn

    Jeppefinn Junior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2018
    52
    39
    3
    Location:
    Espoo, Finland
    Vehicle:
    2016 Prius
    Model:
    Premium
    Thank You. So there are only 5 memory slots for tires then?
    -sigh-
    They have 8 on some much cheaper Toyota models here.

    Well I'm changing my winter tires for studded ones anyway so that would be a good time to install aftermarket sensors on those, if I can find them here (and the Toyota service agrees to do that ). But it's not mandatory anymore, so I have to think about it.

    Shame since I have 8 OEM Toyota sensors already.

    Toyota really should make it possible to turn that light off, at least at the dealership. And add 4 memory slots, can't be that big of a deal to do that.

    Many thanks.
     
    #73 Jeppefinn, Apr 16, 2018
    Last edited: Apr 16, 2018
    RCO likes this.
  14. wjtracy

    wjtracy Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2006
    9,871
    2,744
    1
    Location:
    Northern VA (NoVA)
    Vehicle:
    2006 Prius
    I don't know if they cannot turn the light off, but in the US that would be illegal.
    Even though there are 5 data slots, most Prii are programmed for 4.
    One of our members @RobH once figured out how to reprogram from 4 tires to 5 on a Gen2.
    I don't know if you could go the other way, and take it down to zero tires monitored.
     
  15. padroo

    padroo Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    1,136
    971
    4
    Location:
    Chesterton, Indiana
    Vehicle:
    2016 Prius
    Model:
    Four
    RCO, krmcg and wjtracy like this.
  16. Mendel Leisk

    Mendel Leisk Lapsed Cargo Cultist

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2010
    25,405
    14,716
    80
    Location:
    Greater Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
    Vehicle:
    2010 Prius
    Model:
    Touring
    What does that mean? It's still not possible to swap tires and have the car continue to monitor four sensors? What's "initializing", involves techstream?

    It's funny that it would come to this: the original intent of the system is lost in the noise of application, and legal ramifications.
     
  17. RobH

    RobH Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    2,104
    734
    62
    Location:
    Sunnyvale, California
    Vehicle:
    2006 Prius
    There are Toyota vehicles that register two sets of tires. There is a switch inside the glove compartment that selects the active set. So I would say that the TPMS hardware has slots for 10 tires, but most vehicles are only enabled for 4. If I lived in snow country, I probably would have pursued it further when I figured out how to put TPMS on my spare. But I don't, so someone else will have to chase that rabbit...
     
    wjtracy and Mendel Leisk like this.
  18. Jeppefinn

    Jeppefinn Junior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2018
    52
    39
    3
    Location:
    Espoo, Finland
    Vehicle:
    2016 Prius
    Model:
    Premium
    The way I understood it, is that you clone 4 sensor ID:s so you have 2 tires per ID (1 summer 1 winter). And everything should work after that.

    Hopefully the system doesn't mind getting info from 8 tyres and 4 ID's, otherwise I'd have to move my other set somewhere else.
    Should be fine if data is transmitted just to one direction (from sensor to TPMS).
    The sensor probably transmits it's code and if it matches the one on the system it accepts it.
    So when you start you might get conflicting tyre pressure but it should always find everything.

    Would be nice to know for sure it works. Otherwise I might end up with 12 TPMS sensors and the warning light still on. :D
     
    #78 Jeppefinn, Apr 16, 2018
    Last edited: Apr 16, 2018
    Mendel Leisk likes this.
  19. Jeppefinn

    Jeppefinn Junior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2018
    52
    39
    3
    Location:
    Espoo, Finland
    Vehicle:
    2016 Prius
    Model:
    Premium
  20. padroo

    padroo Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    1,136
    971
    4
    Location:
    Chesterton, Indiana
    Vehicle:
    2016 Prius
    Model:
    Four
    I am on a trip with my new wheels with cloned Autel MX sensors and 60 miles from home I got a TPMS waring light. None of the tires are low and will deal with it when I get home. I have the tool to read the sensors, it will be interesting to see how this goes.
     
    Jeppefinn likes this.
Loading...