Torque PIDs for Gen1 Prius

Discussion in 'Generation 1 Prius Discussion' started by 3prongpaul, Jan 19, 2013.

  1. 3prongpaul

    3prongpaul Hybrid Shop Owner, worked on 100's of Prius's

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    943
    697
    1
    Location:
    Boulder Hybids, Boulder, CO
    Vehicle:
    2006 Prius
    Model:
    N/A
  2. ChapmanF

    ChapmanF Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    12,964
    9,327
    0
    Location:
    Indiana, USA
    Vehicle:
    2010 Prius
    Model:
    IV
    Stay tuned....

    -Chap
     
  3. ChapmanF

    ChapmanF Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    12,964
    9,327
    0
    Location:
    Indiana, USA
    Vehicle:
    2010 Prius
    Model:
    IV
  4. Misha

    Misha Junior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2019
    5
    0
    2
    Location:
    Georgia
    Vehicle:
    2001 Prius
    Model:
    N/A
    Hello. On Github I found Prius Gen 1 Torque PIDs topic by kutasg . He uploaded file too. ( cant share link or upload file here )
    How you think, will it works or not. I tryed to check but can't find App folder on android phone to add this file in suitable forlder.
     
  5. mroberds

    mroberds Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2010
    101
    38
    0
    Location:
    .
    Vehicle:
    2001 Prius
    Model:
    N/A
    1. You need the Torque Pro app - the paid version. The free version of Torque does not import PID files. I used Torque Pro 1.8.202, but that was in 2018; there is probably a newer version now.

    2. I downloaded two versions of the PID file. One is linked here Scangauge or Torque App? | Page 5 | PriusChat and one was from kutasg on Github (probably the same one you found). Both of the files had mistakes in the same two lines - one line for whether the "Check Engine" light is on or not, and another line for one of the battery block voltages. I made a post about how to fix those mistakes: Scangauge or Torque App? | Page 7 | PriusChat
     
Loading...